Difference between revisions of "Archmob"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(44 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Player Provided Information== | ==Player Provided Information== | ||
====Arch Mob Spells==== | |||
This special class of mobs have a number of special tricks in their arsenals. See below for a list of arch spells.<BR> | |||
* Inversion: This spell will cause any damage that YOU deal the mob, to heal it. | |||
* Permutation: This spell will cause the mob to switch hit points with you. This is a spell it usually casts right when its about to die... | |||
* Hushed Cast: This spell allows the mob to cast in Quiet or Silence. | |||
* Echo: This allows the mob to cast its next few spells twice in one round. | |||
* Reaffix Engagement: This allows the mob to force you (or one of your group members!) to attack another player or mob in the room. | |||
===Famous Archmobs=== | ===Famous Archmobs=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Mob Name !! Zone !! Arch Type | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bethany]] || [[Adventurers Inn]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[the mighty phoenix Nataraja]] || [[Candlespyre Mountain]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Landru]] || [[Landru's Keep]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Master of Magic]] || [[The Master's Tower]] Top! || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[An Efreeti]] || [[Molotov Volcano]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[A magman]] || [[Molotov Volcano]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[the High Priestess of Jester Knight]] || [[Jester's Keep]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[Myrrhine]] || [[Velalisier]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[The High Priestess of Lloth]] || [[Velalisier]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[The High Shaman of Gronk]] || [[Gronk]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeshael the Mad]] || [[Dessert Island]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Guildmaster]] || [[various towns]] || Depends on Guild | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Guildmaster]] || [[various towns]] || Depends on Guild | |||
|- | |||
| [[Travim the Holy Cleric]] || [[The Mystic Wood]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[A blue djinni]] || [[Master's Tower]] 2nd floor || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skrai]] || [[Dismali Lighthouse]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Drow passenger]] || [[The Te'nayu'ka]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Queen Mariel]] || [[Cillidellia]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadres]] || [[Kuroth]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sendres]] || [[Kuroth]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kalena]] || [[Kuroth]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carthales]] || [[Kuroth]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seer of Aran]] || [[Aran]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[dragon sorceress]] || [[Dragon Tower]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baroness of the Dark]] || [[Abbey]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lighthouse Keeper]] || [[Safehaven]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Death Knight]] || [[Ruins of Ofcol]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rakshasha]] || [[The Jungle]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Savah]] || [[Cillidellia]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[A guardian of evil]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ramona]] || [[Loth-Llorien]] Lower || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tribal Witch Doctor]] || [[Cannibal Island]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Champas Bloodbane]] || [[Mithas]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[An Ancient Centaur]] || [[Wintermeet Valley]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Captain Ak'ash'eck]] || [[The Te'nayu'ka]] || Shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baron Marel]] || [[Castle of Baron Marel]] || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Mistress]] || [[Shrine of Neutrality]] || Mage / Uber | |||
|- | |||
| [[Teithi]] || [[Sacred Shrine]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[The specter of the Dauskdraug Witch-Queen]] || [[Dauskdraug Spawning Caves]] || Mage/Acid Breather/MASSIVE | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acorla]] || [[Sahuagin City]] || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[haunting spirit of a worshiper of Cerebus]] ||[[Hall of Memory]] I || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[The phantom of a Drow woman]] || [[Hall of Memory]] I || Cleric | |||
|- | |||
| [[The temporal illusion of a worshiper of Cytoxan ]] || [[Hall of Memory]] I || Mag | |||
|- | |||
| [[The remains of a worshiper of Ginny ]] || [[Hall of Memory]] I || Mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[the massive phantasm of a worshiper of Okk ]] || [[Hall of Memory]] I || shaman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Odan]] || [[The Village of Skull Spire]] || shaman | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Mobs]] | [[Category:Mobs]] |
Latest revision as of 13:04, 11 March 2024
Official Information
Archmobs are Mobs with additional capabilities that tend to make them more powerful and dangerous than the run of the mill mob. They come in all three magic class variations, and can be VERY DANGEROUS, especially when hunting!
Additionally, Archmobs generate extra xp on a kill, magical items usable by all classes (Spell Spheres/Crystal Spheres, and 'Spell Crystals', which are how a player can use Archmob abilities.
An ArchMob Mini Quest, or AMMQ, is a contest that god+ will sometimes run for high level characters. (See AMMQ and Signup for additional information)
Player Provided Information
Arch Mob Spells
This special class of mobs have a number of special tricks in their arsenals. See below for a list of arch spells.
- Inversion: This spell will cause any damage that YOU deal the mob, to heal it.
- Permutation: This spell will cause the mob to switch hit points with you. This is a spell it usually casts right when its about to die...
- Hushed Cast: This spell allows the mob to cast in Quiet or Silence.
- Echo: This allows the mob to cast its next few spells twice in one round.
- Reaffix Engagement: This allows the mob to force you (or one of your group members!) to attack another player or mob in the room.